An ongoing record and celebration of Masters achievements in CrossFit competitions in 2017.

If you have any results to add, please let us know.

We’ve put the big one at the top! All other competitions are ordered by month (with the latest at the top). We’ve mostly gone for top 3 places to keep it manageable.


CrossFit® Games

3 Brits qualified for the 2017 Games and  showed they belonged finishing 14th (Cathy Wilson 45-49), 7th (Pat Murray 50-54) and 14th (Len Dandridge 55-59). All three equaled or bettered their final positions from the Open / Qualifiers.

CrossFit® Open

What to include? In the end we decided to include anyone who made the AGOQ: 59 UK Masters. Here they are in order of final place (as of 08/05/2017) on the AGOQ leaderboard.

In the end, this included at least the top three Open finishers in the UK in each category (except 60+ where the top two in  the UK made the top 200 in the World).

Age Group Online Qualifiers

Age Group Name Open Qualifiers
35-39 Women Sam Briggs 1 1
50-54 Men Patrick Murray 37 9
45-49 Women Cathy Wilson 33 14
55-59 Men Len Dandridge 21 16
40-44 Women Ali Crawford 12 21
50-54 Women Maz Glover 24 24
45-49 Men Scott Jenkins 45 33
35-39 Women Alexis Rufus 40 36
60+ Women Ann Goodwin 50 40
45-49 Women Zoe Stewart 53 42
50-54 Women Clare Muir 62 50
35-39 Men Liam Holborn 19 50
60+ Men Woody Woodall 43 50
50-54 Women Mandy Dean 43 55
40-44 Women Emma Leigh 52 62
50-54 Women Jo McManus 60 62
40-44 Women Alexandra Ola 96 66
35-39 Women Kelly Friel 103 66
50-54 Men Tim Whittacker 115 66
60+ Women Julie Forrester 54 67
40-44 Men Rob Walker 43 73
35-39 Men Spencer Whiteley 70 77
35-39 Women Lisa Curran 107 78
55-59 Women Menna Morgan 72 81
35-39 Men Richard Spence 103 84
50-54 Women Karina Heggan 184 88
55-59 Women Rose Waterworth 127 97
45-49 Women Dawn Ratchford 145 97
35-39 Men Craig Punton 105 97
40-44 Men David Palfreman 102 98
55-59 Women Karen Simmonds 84 103
50-54 Women Bronwen Arthur 73 107
35-39 Men David Long 71 108
35-39 Men Robert Lawson 168 110
55-59 Men Colm McCoy 96 113
45-49 Men Andy Collings 121 114
50-54 Men Raymond Orr 181 117
40-44 Women Lianne Thomas 95 123
40-44 Women Katie Latham 94 126
55-59 Men Del Kyme 108 126
55-59 Women Christine Moore 159 127
50-54 Women Jane Fox 187 128
45-49 Men Aaron Williams 149 134
45-49 Women Justine Howlett 118 137
35-39 Women Helen Hak 199 140
35-39 Women Laura Prosser 170 152
40-44 Women Carol Lord 165 153
50-54 Men Harry Mountain 146 156
45-49 Women Martina Ashton 117 157
40-44 Men James Bish 161 158
50-54 Men David Maunder 155 159
45-49 Women Lisa Peart 137 161
50-54 Men Gareth Astley 72 162
55-59 Women Linda Cunningham 105 168
40-44 Men Spencer Gardner 171 175
60+ Men Ivor Neill 140 181
35-39 Men Matt Williams 142 186
40-44 Men Simon Ensor 147 189
40-44 Men Daniel Winney 151 192
45-49 Women Mary Ballantyne 192 199

December 2017

CrossFit LiftOff

35-39 UK Rankings
2017-12-07_0741.png
Laura was also 2nd in Europe and 35th in the World.
2017-12-07_0745.png
David was also 5th in Europe and 32nd in the World.

40-44 UK Rankings
2017-12-07_0749.png
Kelly was also 3rd in Europe and 2nd in the World (due to scoring system – greater number of participants and the workout element / pound for pound calculations).
2017-12-07_0753.png
Dadi was also 1st in Europe and 18th in the World.

45-49 UK Rankings
2017-12-07_0754.png
Karen was also 2nd in Europe and 45th in the World.
2017-12-07_0756.png
Michael was also 4th in Europe and 91st in the World.

50-54 UK Rankings
No scores were entered for UK female participants.
2017-12-07_0800.png
Patrick Murray made a clean sweep, coming 1st in Europe and Worldwide!

55-59 UK Rankings
No scores were entered for UK female participants.
2017-12-07_0802.png
Robert was also 1st in Europe and 43rd in the World.

60+ UK Rankings
2017-12-07_0803.png
Wendy was also 1st in Europe and 12th in the World.
No scores were entered for UK female participants.

25th November Battle for Middle Ground

fbdc5a48-79c2-448c-8261-923c695daea7

Mixed pairs Masters division.

The final leaderboard can be found here


5/6th November German Throwdown

Travelling UK Master Spencer Whiteley earned himself a podium place (Silver) in the Masters Men 35-44

Stonehenge CrossFit fielded a team which claimed Silver.


14th / 15th October Rainhill Masters Trials

Individuals

Female //

Wood:
1. Vix Williams – CF Jorvik
2. Susan Gardner – CF OL1
3. Leanne Hughes – M3T

Rastrick:
1. Michelle Orford – CF Camberley
2. Marie Shaw – CF Ivy
3. Kerry Hughes – M3T

Kennedy:
1. Kate Clegg – M3T
2. Cordilla Parkinson – CF Nottingham
3. Annie McNicol – CF 252

Rocket:
1. Kelly Friel – CF Southampton
2. Katie Latham – CF Tonbridge
3. Alex Kelley – Dragon CF

Male //

Wood:
1. Andy Slater – HX5
2. Ian Hayes – CF Wigan
3. Guy Russell – CF Fatlads

Rastrick:
1. Ben King – CF Clitheroe
2. Wayne Lakin
3. Oliver De Montfort

Kennedy:
1. Richard Weir – CF Medway
2. Raymond Orr – CF Enniskillen
3. Simon Brannon – CF CA22 Northern Warrior

Rocket:
1. Lee Howe – CF Teeside
2. Jordan Hogg – CF Pi
3. Pete Howe – The Box Reebok

Mixed Pairs

Podium Finishers

70-79 //

1. Atlantic Dragon
2. CrossFit JST
3. Nic and Nath

80-89 //

1. Team Friel
2. Third Time Lucky
3. Salute The Glutes

90-99 //

1. Unit 22 Masters
2. CrossFit Scunthrope
3. Axe and Daggers

100-109 //

1. Team Train
2. Silver Spartans
3. The Hobbits

110-119 //

1. Deli-Kate
2. Fcuk Wit Masters
3. Manxies

120+ //

1. Over and Out
2. Arfur and Marfur
3. Two Peas In A WOD


07/08th October The Cyprus Throwdown

The final leaderboard is here.
UK Masters included:
35-39 Steve Bunn (4th) and Warren Adams (5th)
40-44 Tunde Okunniwa (1st) and Scott Healey (2nd) – pictured.
50+ was won by past interviewee Antonio Alves with Brits David Juan (2nd), Andy Byron (6th) and Jeremy Kidby (11th)
Past interviewee and CF Games Athlete Eirik Solen won the 45-49 age group.

10th September Scale the Heights Grand Final

The podium finishers for the last ever StH event were:

Male Masters

  1. Stevo Jefferies
  2. Paul Harrison
  3. Dan Jones

Female Masters

  1. Annemarie Botha
  2. Bronwen Arthur
  3. Mary Demir-Wong

Ordchard Pig Invitational

  1. Barnaby Gehicken
  2. Jonathan Towers
  3. Gareth Astley

August 11th-19th European Masters Weightlifting Championships

Kelly Friel officially became a European Masters Champion/record holder for the 40-44 Category.

World Police & Firefighter Games

Steve Jeffries medal tally was three with Golds in the Bench Press, Push/Pull Powerlifting and Silver in CrossFit.

13th August Scale the Heights Middle Class Finals

35-39

Male Middle Class:

  1. Daniel Frost
  2. Edd Pitt
  3. Adam Blakemore

Female Middle Class

  1. Emma Tucker
  2. Rachel Garland-Fry
  3. Lou Micklewright

40-44

Male Middle Class:

  1. Simon Fenwick
  2. Steven Gaunt
  3. Nathan Kelly

Female Middle Class

  1. Natalie Dalton-Thomas
  2. Jo McCulloch
  3. Sian Horley

45-49

Male Middle Class:

  1. Kevin Copeland
  2. Rubin Allen
  3. Glyn Trott

Female Middle Class

  1. Shirley McConnell
  2. Sarah OC Caldwell
  3. Marisa Spiteri

50+

Male Middle Class:

  1. Andrew Slater
  2. Simon Burrows
  3. Andrew Quinlan

Full leaderboard

12th August Scale the Heights Upper Class Finals

35-39
Male Upper Class:

  1. Spencer Whiteley
  2. Martin Reeve
  3. Jordan Hogg

Female Upper Class

  1. Laura Sams
  2. Donna Owen
  3. Lou Herron

40-44
Male Upper Class:

  1. Rob Walker
  2. Daniel Winney
  3. Ben Pitt

Female Upper Class

  1. Katie Latham
  2. Amy Kimsel
  3. Bonney O’Connell

45-49
Male Upper Class:

  1. Andy Collings
  2. Rob Crowley
  3. Gareth Doody

Female Upper Class

  1. Martina Ashton
  2. Hannah Ribbans
  3. Emma Parsons

50+
Male Upper Class:

  1. Raymond Orr
  2. Gareth Astley
  3. Steve Donnelly

Female Upper Class

  1. Maz Glover
  2. Michela Costa-Watt
  3. Jo McManus

Full leaderboard

5th August Battle Cancer

Lots of UK Masters participated in the Battle Cancer in Manchester. View the final leaderboard here. The top three teams were: The Force From the North 1, Too Old to Go Lowe and Cut and Shunts.

29th – 30th July Battle of Stars 2017

Travelling CrossFit Samurai, Tunde Okunniwa won the 40+ Masters category in Battle of Stars in Italy.

2017-07-31_0824

29th – 30th July Celtic Games

Leaderboards

Male Categories were 35-39, 40-44, 45-54, 55+

 

Female Category was 40+

2017-07-31_0819.png

 

29th & 30th July Pound for Pound Finals

Female Masters:
1st – Zoe Stewart
2nd – Katie Latham
3rd – Francesca Palama

Male Masters:
1st – Ben Pitt
2nd – David Saunders
3rd – Stu Cressy

22nd – 23rd July Wild West Fitness

Taking first place in the Masters division was a team of Rob Walker, Lianne Thomas, Spencer Gardner and Sarah Lowman (all past MtB interviewees – check the A-Z) calling themselves “Wild Welsh”.

MASTERS
1st – Wild Welsh
2nd – Vikings (CrossFit Wirral)
3rd – Master Bullfitters (Crossfit Bull, in Hereford)

FULL LEADERBOARD > http://2017.wildwestfitness.co.uk/LBOverallOpen.html

Scale the Heights Semi-Finals (South)– 24th & 25th June

4 Masters from each semi progress to the Final at the Rush Skate Park as follows:

Semi-Final – South (Saturday)

Male

1. Dan Jones 2. Bill Kingston 2. Paul Harrison 4. Andrew Quinlan

Female

1. Rhiannon Halford 2. Elif Joy 3.Caroline Smialek

Semi-Final – South (Sunday)

Male

1. Neil Tulip 2. Jim Southey 2. Rob Crowley 3. Garry Taylor

Female

1. Annemarie Botha 2. Sara Southey 3. Louise Wymer 4. Kathy Thompson

16/17/18 June: The French Throwdown

full leaderboard

Our default is to list the top 3 places in competitions, but as the French Throwdown is one of the most prestigious comps in Europe we’re listing anyone who finished in the top ten.

Masters 35-39
1. Alexis Rufus
Masters 40-44
1. Tunde Okunniwa2. Rob Walker

7. Scott Healey

8. Lee Phillips

1. Ali Crawford9. Carol Walker
Masters 45-49
2. Andy Collings 3. Justine Howlett

Scale the Heights Semi-Finals (North)– 17th & 18th June

4 Masters from each semi progress to the Final at the Rush Skate Park as follows:

Semi-Final – North (Saturday)

Male

1. Stevo Jeffries 2. Andy Byron 2. Neil Cartwright 4.Kevin Copeland

Female

1. Mel Howard 2. Bronwen Arthur 2.Marisa Spiteri 4. Helen Grimster

Semi-Final – North (Sunday)

Male

1. Simon Good 2. Matt Peterson 3. Tom Dolly 3. Gary Kitching

Female

1. Jill McIntyre 2. Mary Demir-Wong 3. Sonja Graham 4. Dorcas Haslam

10th & 11th June: Raising the Bar

Full leaderboard

40-44

2017-06-12_0754

45-49

2017-06-12_0755

50-54

2017-06-12_0755_001

55-59

2017-06-12_0756

60+

2017-06-12_0756_001

3rd June

The Castle Games

Masters contested two categories – Masters 35-44:

2017-06-05_18052017-06-05_1805_001

and Veterans 44+:

2017-06-05_1805_0022017-06-05_1806


May

28th May Roma Throwdown

UK athletes made the podium in the 40-44 age category.

Full leaderboards

2017-05-29_0835.png

20th May Coastal Clash Masters competition

Portrush, Northern Ireland: https://www.facebook.com/The-Coastal-Clash-841852755908760/

Male age category winners
35-39 Tom Dunphy
40-44 Kieron Doherty
44-49 Gary Ingram
50+. Raymond Orr

Tom Dunphy missing from the pic

Female age category winners
35-39 -Rebekah Thompson
40-44 – Lisa Martin
45-49 – Christine McCann
50+. – Pamela Surgeoner

BodyPower Games (13th may)

full leaderboards

Masters 35+

 

 

 

 

Masters 40+

 

 

 

 

European Masters Throwdown

full leaderboard

In the 35+ Category male: 2nd place – Martin (Vic) Reeve

In the 55+ Category female: 1st place – Rose Waterworth, 2nd Karen Simmonds

In the 55+ Category male: 2nd place – Len Dandridge

Rainhill Trials

No Masters category at the April event, but that didn’t stop some Masters throwing down in the Open Categories (including the prestigious Rocket and Kennedy categories)! These are the Masters we spotted throwing down*:

Female: RocketRhian Pearson (finalist), Perie Cordner, Dawn Ratchford / Wood: Jill McIntyre

Male: Rocket: Andy Byron / Kennedy: Steven Garner, Rob Crowley, Gary Stephenson.


April

Battle of Britain Throwdown (full leaderboards)

Category: Masters 40+ Individuals

 

 

 

 

Athens Throwdown

full leaderboard

UK Master Alexandra Ola had a successful trip abroad to the Athens Throwdown making the podium (2nd place) for Masters Women 40-44. There were also a few 4th places!

Proving Grounds

Masters Pairs
1st: Special K (Clyde Coast CrossFit)*
2nd place: Dark and Stormy (Claymore CrossFit)
3rd: Andy’snotgoodenough (Crossfit forth Valley/CrossFit Glasgow)

*Kim Lole was in the winning team (with Kevin Wesson) making it two podiums in two days!

CrossFit Leyland Competition (Masters 40+)

Awaiting results


March

The Glacier Games – The Thaw

full leaderboard

Kate Callender and Steven Garner took the top prize in the Masters Pairs competition yesterday (over 80 combined). Congratulations to them. The final leaderboard looked like this:


February

Wild West Winter Slam 25/26 February

full scoreboard

In the Masters’ divisions the following teams topped the leaderboards:
Female Masters
 (1) Masters of Mayhem* (2) Jolliest Sailors (Jolly Sailor CrossFit) (3) The Southey Way

*Justine Howlett / Jo McManus / Perie Cordner

Male Masters (1) Bull Masters (Crossfit Bull, Hereford) (2) KSH Masters (3) Welsh Warriors

British Masters Weightlifting Championships

Kelly Friel conquered all to become the  British Masters Champion in her first weightlifting competition (age group 40-44 at 75kg).

Great Britain Powerlifting Masters Classic

At the Great Britain Powerlifting Masters classic, Iain McAllister won his event (232.5kg deadlift)


January

Visit Us On FacebookVisit Us On InstagramVisit Us On Twitter